Royal City Musical Productions Inc

Back to the main page
See details of our shows

Li'l Abner main page


Li'l Abner
Home

Cast

Lonesome Polecat Jamie Henry
Hairless Joe Robert Clement
Romeo Scragg Seven Weir
Clem Scragg Alex Galant
Alf Scragg Kirk Teeple
Moonbeam McSwine Susan Lawrenson
Marryin' Sam Ralph Swackhammer
Earthquake McGoon Warren Trask
Daisy Mae Karen Lawrenson-Baron
Pappy Yokum Guy Haskell
Mammy Yokum Elizabeth Hampson
Li'l Abner Don Neilsen
Cronies Ken Breitman, Alex Galant, Michael Humm, A.Robert W. Purdy, Kirk Teeple
Scarlett Pearl Breitman
Mayor Dawgmeat Michael Sutherland
Senator Jack S. Phogbound Maldwyn Allen
Dr. Rasmussen T. Finsdale A. Robert W. Purdy
Government Man Stephen O'Connell
Available Jones Simon Leibovitz
Stupefyin' Jones Kelly McFadzen
Colonel Ken Breitman
Radio Commentators Ken Breitman, Simon Leibovitz
President Alex Galant
Secretaries Kathleen Farrelly, Marie Francis, Carmen Gillespie, Diana Thompson
Secretary Mary Pickford
Appassionata Von Climax Nicola Finlay
Evil Eye Fleagle John Akin
Dr Smithborn Stephen O'Connell
Dr. Krogmeyer Michael Sutherland
Dr. Schleifitz Michael Humm
Softwicke John Elliott
Creighton Michael Humm
Wives

Wynne Christie, Louise Forrest, Carmen Gillespie, Jennifer Lea, Dawn Matheson, Lisa Myers

Husbands

John Elliott, Alex Galant, Michael Humm, Imran Masood, Chris Mertl, Kirk Teeple

Dogpatchers

Andrea Barrett, Pearl Breitman, John Elliott, Nathan Lawr, Laura Lindsay, Imran Masood, Aaron Massengale, Arlene McEllistrum, Mary Pickford

Converted Husbands

Cameron Bruce, Jordan Massengale, Martin Rundle

Dancers

Stephanie Angus, Nancy Breitman, Alana Burton, Allsion Christie, Michael Clark, Bridget Daniels, Christopher Evans, Jamie Henry, Chris Mertl, Kim Rogers

Orchestra

Conductor Ken Forsythe
Flute Barb Griffenham
Clarinet / Saxophone Wayne Ferrier
Clarinet / Saxophone Lynn Schmidt
Saxophone Carol McCullough
Oboe / English Horn David Sale
Trumpets Kathleen Gorman, Derrick Milton
Trombones Ted Bohn, David Davidson
Violins Ron Dolynchuk, Linda Drennan
Cello Sandra Bohn
Double Bass Bruce McGillivray
Guitar / Banjo Brian Smart
Drums / Percussion Laura Thomas
Piano Leone Sutor

Production Team

Co-Producers David Lamble, Jim Wilker
Director / Musical Director Ken Forsyth
Choreographer Thom Jaskula
Assistant to the Director Joan McAuley
Assistant to the Director / Stage Manager Barb Humm
Assistant Stage Manager Debbie Ferringo
Rehearsal Accompanists Pauline Breitman, Leone Sutor, Alison Vicary
Dance Captain Kim Rogers
Set Design / Set Construction / Set Painting Joe Ferringo
Lighting Designer David Brown
Production Manager Robin Newbury
Costume Designer Loretta Forsyth
Costume Coordinator Gladys Phillips
Make-Up Designer Karen-Ann Watson
Properties Ruth Ralston
Lighting Operator David Brown
Sound Operator Kevin Davidson
Set Dressing Bill Unser
Publicity Coordinator Stanley Flesher
Programme Pauline Breitman, Barb Humm, Jim Wilker
Box Office Managers Wilma Hollywod, Jan Osborne
House Manager Reta Crosbie
Stage Crew: Rachel Bowles, Joe Ferringo, Suzanne Robertson
Lighting Installation: Ken Breitman, Nancy Breitman, Rachel Bowles, David Brown, Alan Card, Ken Davidson, Carol Dayboll, Bill Funnell, Heather Funnell, Dave Hornett, Lance Hinds, Michael Humm, Carl Ingimunson, Lisa Myers, Brian Nevett, Don Nielsen, Jeff Norman, Bill Patterson, Bob Purdy, Scott Pollard, Ralph Swackhammer, Mike Sutherland, Warren Trask, Steven Weir, Jim Wilker
Make-up Crew: Glenda Douglas, Roberta Flesher, Debra Lawr, Wendy Lindsay, Christine Mooney, Heather Slater, Margaret Stewart, Judy Taves
Painters: Rachel Bowles, Debbie Ferringo, Bob Hampson, Iain Humm, Ruth Ralston, Naomi Spencer, Bill Unser
Properties: Marion Cushnaghan, Renata Heinisch, Donna Horrocks, Janice Hurry, Andrea Kawash, Florance Lace, Pat McFadzen, Judy McVittie, Ruth Ralston, Kate Swackhammer
Sewing Helpers: Wynne Christie, Loretta Forsyth, Judy Gamenik, Robin Newbury, Christine Phillips, Gladys Phillips, Mary Pickford, Frieda Steiger, Wilma Wilhelm
Construction: John Allen, Rachel Bowles, Debbie Ferringo, Bob Hampson, Mike Humm, Bill Johnson, Michael Johnston, Eldon McLaughlin, Ken Milne, D'Arcy Roff
Box Office Staff: John Allen, Mal Allen, Pauline Breitman, Wynne Christie, Marilyn Crooks, Lorna Day, Elizabeth Hampson, Ruth Ann Haskell, Renata Heinisch, Anna Matheson, Marg Mizen, Mary Pickford, Sheila Stavro, Olga Watt
Jubilation T. Cornpone Statue:Sheri Herbert, Carolyn Sanders, Tara Scoffield, Jacki Shapcott, Penny Thiessen (Mr. Doug Anderson's Art Class, Grade XII, John F Ross)
Photography: John Allen, Bill Fitzpatrick
Programme Advertising: Dan Knight

RCMPI Board (1987/1988)

President Simon Leibovitz
Vice-President Ken Breitman
Recording Secretary Robin Newbury
Corresponding Secretary & Treasurer Lois Lamble

Pauline Breitman, Alan Card, Rita Crosbie, Guy Haskell, Dan Knight, David Lamble, Joan McAuley, Frieda Steiger