Royal City Musical Productions Inc

Back to the main page
See details of our shows

Music Man main page


The Music Man
Home

Cast

In order of Appearance

Conductor Christopher Evans
Salesmen Chris Beaumont, Simon Leibovitz, Stephen O'Connell, Mike Scroccaro, Larry Thatcher
Charlie Cowell Roy Collver
Harold Hill David Blythe
Mayor Shinn Gary Bryant
Ewart Dunlop Frank Orlando
Oliver Hix Guy Haskell
Jacey Squires William Blackie
Olin Britt John Hollywood
Marcellus Washburn Rob Goodale
Tommy Djilas Sean Coleman
Marian Paroo Marianne Nugent
Mrs. Paroo Joan McAuley
Amaryllis Andrea Barrett
Winthrop Paroo Mike McKinnon
Eulalie MacKecknie Shinn Heather Dark-Wright
Zaneeta Shinn Cathy Ayer
Gracie Shin Elana McMurtry
Alma Hix Joanne Y. Evans
Maud Dunlop Carol Ann Corner
Ethel Toffelmier Nicola Finlay
Mrs. Squires Margaret Mizen
Constable Locke Stephen O'Connell
River City Townspeople

Robert Auger, Chris Beaumont, Jennifer Bell, Lesley Blackie, Ken Breitman, Nancy Breitman, Pearl Breitman, Kelly Diane Card, Allison Christie, Kyle Dadd, Heather Funnell, Drew Hamilton, Elizabeth Hampson, Jamie Henry, Katebe Kidd, Beth Laurie, Karen Lee, Linda Parish, Mary Pickford, Carolyn Trask

Dancers

Stephen Blackie, Susan Doniz, Christopher Evans, Claudia Farrell, Sonia Gigante, Lisa Glassman, Sarah Hickman, Mitch Hogg, Elana McMurtry, Mike Scroccaro, Jason Westlake, Anita Wintels

Orchestra

Conductor Helen McKellar
Violin I Fiona Karnie
Violin II Jane Kim
Cello Sally Gross
Bass Bruce McGillivray
Flute, Piccolo Anne Nikander-Monkhouse
Oboe, English Horn, Clarinet David Sale
Clarinet, Flute Fred Budd
Clarinet, Flute, Sax John Ledingham
Bassoon Lutzen Riedstra
Trumpet I Derrick Milton
Trumpet II David Longlotz
Trombone I Philip Trow
Trombone II David Davidson
Trombone III Ted Bohn
Percussion Chris Braun
Piano Jennifer Lowe

Production Team

Producer Simon L. Leibovitz
Director Andrew Goldie
Musical Director/Conductor Helen McKellar
Dance Co-ordinator Barbara Miller
Stage Manager Jeff Norman
Assistant Stage Manager Alan Card, Richard Dawson
Set and Lighting Designer Jeff Norman
Set Construction Richard Dawson
Costume Designer Frieda Steiger
Wardrobe Assistant Phyllis Pollock
Make-Up Designer Linda Crawford
Lighting Lance Hinds
Set Painter Louise Nugent
Set Dressing Wendy Lewis
Box Office Manager Cherylene Blackie
Script Assistant Poppy Blythe
Publicity Co-ordinator Clive Lewis
Accompanist Jennifer Lowe
Assistant Accompanists Leone Sutor, Sharon Ballantyne
House Manger Arlene McEllistrum
Stage Crew: Michelle Boers, George Davenport, Sean Douglas, Frank Orlando,Jr., Cathy Seifried, Mark Steele, Bill Greer, Rachel Bowles, Lynn Graham, Sue Contini, Philip Orbono and Louise Nugent
Sewing Helpers: Terry Ayer, Judy Barrett, Sharon Begg, Cherylene Blackie, Carol Blythe, Norine Blythe, Immaculada Doniz, Wynne Christie, Mary Kerr, Lois Lamble, Beth Laurie, Julie Maidens, Marg Mizen, Mary Pickford, Nicky Finlay, Colleen Ball, Marie Rogers, Delores Gojanovich, Marnie Steele, Bev Matson, Anne McKinnon, Wilma Hollywood, Betty Crowe and Edna Jones
Construction Crew: John Anjo, Chris Beaumont, Bill Blackie, Cherylene Blackie, Lesley Blackie, Stephen Blackie, David Blythe, Kelly Card, Allison Christie, Roy Collver, Carol Ann Corner, Don Davidson, Steve Giles, Tasia Lerikos, Frank Orlando Jr., {hilip Orbono, Rose-Marie Richards, Virginia Rigby and Mark Steele
Painters: Cathy Ayer, Stephen Blackie, Donna Dupee, Tanya Evans, Adam Goodale, Rob Goodale, Stacey McFadzen, Elana McMurtry, Jeff Norman, Marnie Steele, Elisabeth Steiger and Jason Westlake
Lighting Crew: Raymond Orr, Bridget Orr, Nancy Breitman, Susan Doniz, Kyle Dadd, Lance Hinds, Kelly Card, Anita Wintels, Bill Blackie, Alan Card, Marianne Nugent, Louise Nugent, Rachel Bowles, Scott Gardiner, Mark Steele and Brent Kingdon
Make-up: Mary Coleman, Kim Walker, Jane Myers
Properties: Kate Cross, Patricia McFadzen, Jude McVittie, Donna Malone, Ruth Ralston and Janice Hurry
Box Office Staff: Ellen Bowden (assistant), John Allen, Susan Auger, Cherylene Blackie, William Blackie, Pauline Breitman, Wynne Christie, Mary Coleman, Carol Ann Corner, Kate Cross, Mary Dadd, Beth Farrier, Nicky Finlay, Mike Hogg, Wilma Hollywood, Debbie McKellar, Pat McLeod, Irene Mitchell, Angela Orlando, Janice Osborne, Dorothy Peck, Mary Pickford, Sheila Stavro and Nancy Steele
Transportation: Alan Card
Programme Advertising: Lois Lamble, Simon Leibovitz, Wayne Mizen, Susan McSherry
Photography: Ross Davidson-Pilon
Poster Design: L. Clive Lewis
Sponsorship Chairman: Pauline Breitman

RCMPI Board (1985/1986)

President David Blythe
Vice-President Simon Leibovitz
Recording Secretary Elsie Gibson
Corresponding Secretary & Treasurer Lois Lamble
Past President William Blackie

Ken Breitman, Alan Card, Carol Ann Corner, George Davenport, Richard Dawson, Joanne Evans, Clive Lewis, Joan McAuley, Susan McSherry, Jeff Norman