Royal City Musical Productions Inc

Back to the main page
See details of our shows

Brigadoon main page


Brigadoon
Home

Cast

In order of Appearance

Tommy Albright Bryan Wiens
Jeff Douglas Tom Slater
James Ken Breitman
Angus David Blythe
Harry Beaton Richard Dawson
Sandy Ralph Swackhammer
Meg Deano Seward
Archie Beaton Jack Crosbie
Mr MacLaren John Marett
Fiona Jennifer Gamble
Jean Sheri Weiler
Charlie Dave Lamble
Maggie Vera Stephenson
Kate Karren Sanvido
Margaret Heather Wright
Mr. Lundie Ian Wright
Frank Jamie Macintosh
Jane Nicola Finlay
Townsfolk of Brigadoon
Singers

Bill Blackie, Betty Bohn, Nancy Breitman, Alan Card, Wynne Christie, Sean Coleman, Carol Ann Corner, Greg Coulter, George Davenport, Christopher Evans, Joanne Evans, Nicola Finlay, JoAnne Ford, Elsie Gibson, Rob Goodale, Elizabeth Hampson, John Hearn, John Hollywood, Karen Kappel, Beth Laurie, Karen Lawrenson, Joan McAuley, Bonnie McDougall, Lauren Nesbitt, Debbie O'Brien, Stephen O'Connell, John Powell, Virginia Rigby, June Trento, Kim Walker, Anne Weiler

Dancers

Linda Beale, Kim Bellai, Alana Burton, Kerry Clarmo, Karen Kappel, Debbie Pletsch, Kim Rogers, Karren Sanvido, Vera Stephenson

Children

Lesley Blackie, Stephen Blackie

Dog

Scobie's Rab Bruce O'Kinnaird

Orchestra

Conductor David Rogers
Violins Janine Zwicky, Velma Ko
Viola Olga Kalyniack
Cello Sally Gross
Bass Mike Budding
Flute, Piccolo Anne Monkhouse
Oboe David Sale
Clarinet I John Ledingham
Bassoon Lutzen Reidstra
French Horn Judy Douglas
Trumpets Paul Fehderau, David Langlotz
Trombone Ted Bohn
Percussion Andrew MacPherson
Piano Helen McKellar
Bagpies Helen Batten

Production Team

Producer Susan McSherry
Assistant Producer Kenneth Breitman
Director Kay McKie
Musical Director - Conductor David Rogers
Choreographer Sarah Jane Burton
Assistant Choreographer Jack Crosbie
Set Designer Bill McKie
Lighting Designer Jeff Norman
Costume Coordinators Peggy Bedford, Lois Lamble, Heather Slater, Frieda Steiger
Stage Manager Robin Newbury
Assistant Stage Managers Bruce Davey, Simon Leibovitz
Production Assistants Allison Kemp, Janet Matson
Prompter Line Donald
Technical Coordinator Beverly Matson
Chief Carpenter Brent Kingdon
Chief Painter Marian Anderson
Scenic Artist Doug Donald
Chief Electician Jeff Norman
Properties and Set Dressing Wendy Lewis
Hair Design Leela Sandrasagra
Publicity Joanne Evans
Photography Ross Davidson-Pilon
Sound Effects Creation Jeff Norman, Mike Ongarato
Box Office Manager Cherylene Blackie
Programme Pauline Breitman
House Manger Rita Crosbie
Head Usher Kelly Diane Card
Voice Coach Wynne Christie
Accompanist Helen McKellar
Assistant Accompanist Helen Batten
Assistant the the Choreographers Vera Stephenson
Stage Crew: Marian Anderson, Mary Coleman, Guy Haskell, Debbie McKellar, Gladys Phillips, Mark Steele, Mary Vreeker, Grant Yemen
Sewing Helpers: Joanne Argue, Margaret Beale, Donna Beare, Sharon Begg, Betty Bohn, Cindy Bowhey, Wynne Christie, Jan Coutts, Lillian Dessler, Rita Fyropeuk, Elsie Gibson, Helen Hughes, Lois Lamble, Bev Matson, Karen McDonald, Debbie O'Brien, Mary Pickford, Dorothy Pletch, Ruth Ralston, Marie Rogers, Frieda Steiger, Mary Jane Walzak, Dorothy Worth
Construction Crew: Al Card, Wynne Christie, Ross Clark, Richard Dawson, Lloyd Dessler, Doug Evans, Jeff Norman, Chris Watson, Toad Watson.  Assisted by: John Bickerton, Al Corner, Guy Haskell, Tom Slater
Set Painters: Sheila Attwell, Carla Burawski, Linda Kryger, Gladys Phillips, Bill Unser, Edna Wiltzen.  Assisted by: Chris Ball, Carol Ann Corner, Sheri Weiler, Annette Yaskowich, Loretta Yaskowich
Lighting Installation: Rosanna Breitman, Al Card, Allison Christie, Ross Clark, Lance Hinds, Dave Lamble, Bob Ledingham, Sean Pennylegion, Brian Skerrett, Mark Steele, Kevin Street
Stage Dressing & Set Decoration: Wendy Lewis, Bill Unser
Make-up Crew: Poppy Blythe, Rosanna Breitman, Allison Christie, Susan Doniz, Pat Jarrick, Stephanie Keleher, Sue Knox, Thelma Latif, Dawn Matheson, Lauren Nesbitt, Bonnie McDougall, Joy Pollard, Ane Stanislow
Hair Crew: Debbie Grimmer, Judy Rogers
Property Crew: Lynn Graham, Janice Hurry, Flo Lace, Wendy Lewis, Anne Marie MacNaughton, Jane Myers, Gladys Phillips, Ruth Ralston, Mandy Rattray, Angela Sacco, Nicky Spira, Katie Swackhammer, Edith Wiltzen
Publicity Assistant: Beth Farrier
Publicity Crew: Poppy Blythe and family, Ellen Bowden, Carol Ann Corner, Doug Evans, Kim Seifried, Keven Street, Members of the cast and crew.
Box Office Staff: John Allen, Bill Blackie, Cherylene Blackie, Betty Bohn, Ellen Bowden, Pauline Breitman, Kelly Card, Wynne Christie, Mary Coleman, Carol Ann Corner, Greg Coulter, Janice Coutts, Sean Coutts, Chris Evans, Wendy Evans, Beth Farrier, Nicola Finlay, Elsie Gibson, Elizabeth Hampson, Beth Laurie, Lynn Lewis, Pat McLeod, Debbie McKellar, Doreen O'Connell, Stephen O'Connell, Dalton Peck, Dorothy Peck, Pauline Rea, Virginia Rigby, Kim Seifred, Kate Swackhammer, June Trento, Paula Washkurak
Foyer Display: Allison Christie
Transportation: Alan Card, assisted by: Wayne Mizen and Jeff Norman.  Thanks to Lance Hinds and Bruce Taylor
Programme Advertising: Ken Breitman, Susan McSherry, Wayne Mizen
Poster and Program Cover Design: L. Clive Lewis

RCMPI Board (1984/1985)

President William Blackie
Recording Secretary Virginia Rigby
Membership Secretary Patricia McLeod
Treasurer Stephen O'Connell
Past President Wayne Mizen

David Blythe, Kenneth Breitman, Wynne Christie, Carol Ann Corner, Simon Liebovitz, Joan McAuley, Bill McKie, Susan Slater, Tom Slater