Royal City Musical Productions Inc

Back to the main page
See details of our shows

Sound Of Music main page


The Sound Of Music
Home

Cast

In order of Appearance

Maria Rainer Victoria Harrop
Sister Berte Bonnie Milliner
Sister Margaretta Carol Ann Corner
Mother Abbess Elizabeth Simmons
Sister Sophia Bonnie McDougall
Captain George von Trapp William Blackie
Franz (The Butler) Robert Goodale
Frau Schmidt Bonnie McDougall
Liesl Kathryn Akin
Friedrich Pierre Elrick
Louisa Lindi Wahl
Kurt Kyle Dodd
Brigitta Laura Gifford
Marta Dana Devorski
Gretl Sara Wahl
Rolf Gruber Richard Dawson
Elsa Schraeder Nicole Finlay
Ursula Robin Newbury
Max Detweiler Gary Bryant
Herr Zeller Robert Pellow
Frau Zeller Joan Miller
Baron Elberfeld Chris Bowden
Baroness Elberfeld Janet McLean
A Postulant Caitlin Frankie
Admiral von Schreiber David Clark
Nuns

Betty Robin, Joanne Evans, Karen Kappel, Maureen Kettle, Beth Laurie, Karen Lawrenson, Lynn Lewis, Karen MacDonald, Joan McAuley, Debra McCarthy, Janet McLean, Joan Miller, Heather Murray, Virginia Rigby, Carolyn Trask, Mary Jane Walzak

Postulants

Heather Gojanovich, Amy Ward

Neighbours

Greg Coulter, Lynn Lewis, Joan McAuley, Stephen O'Connell, Mary Pickford, William Unser, Mary Jane Walzak

Goat Herd Ballet

Lesley Blackie, Stephen Blackie, Alana Burton, Joanne Edmundson, Amy Farrier, Lisa Gill, Lisa Glassman, Anna Lee Hoogendoorn, Kelly Montague, Mette Rosendal, Alicia Steele

Priest

Stephen O'Connell

Altar Boys

Sean McGuire, Adam Spencer

Festival Trio

Chris Bowden, Stephen O'Connell, William Unser

Fraulein Schweiger

Mary Pickford

Soldiers

James Conolly, Greg Coulter, Justin Moor, Brian Skerrett, Scott Wilson

Orchestra

Flute Anne Monkhouse
Oboe David Sale
Clarinet I Catherine Erskine
Clarinet II Karen Shantz
Horn Michael Hindricks
Trumpet I Ken Tinnish
Trumpet II A. McAlister
Trombone Peter Maness
Percussion Mathew Gorman
Violin I Daphne Hughes
Violin II Linda Drennan
Cello Sally Gross
Bass Bruce McGillivray
Guitar Bruce French
Piano Helen McKellar

Production Team

Director/Choreographer Patricia McLeod
Musical Director Dr. Charles M. Wilson
Producer Wayne Mizen
Assistant Producer Pauline Rea
Set Designer Dennis W. Horn
Costume Designer Caroline Oldacre
Lighting Designer Jeff "Beaker" Norman
Make-Up Designer Josef Tanti
Stage Manager Susan McSherry
Assistant Stage Managers Alan Card, Chris Watson
Chief Carpenters Bruce Sayant, Chris Watson
Backdrop Artist Mike Lainge
Head Painter JoAnn Argue
Properties and Set Dressing Wynne Christie, Robin Newbury
Technical Advisor Tom Slater
Technical Co-ordinator Alan Card
Sound Effects Creation Jeff Norman, Mike Ongarato
Sound Operation JoAnn Argue
Head of Lights John Rodd
Script Assistant Brian Skerrett
Publicity Nicola Finlay, Steve Finlay
Box Office Manager Cherylene Blackie
House Manger Russ Milliner
Head Usher Rita Crosbie
Assistant to the Head Usher Kelly Diane Card
Costume Assistant Freda Steiger
Wardrobe Mistress Lois Dressler
Hair Design Josef Tanti
Accompanist Helen McKellar
Assistant Accompanist Michael Ruffolo
Sewing Helpers: Donna Beare, Cherylene Blackie, Betty Bohn, Virginia Buchanan-Smith, Wynne Christie, Marilyn Gifford, Carol Ann Corner, Pat Craemer, Laurene Davis, Mrs. Edmundson, Joanne Evans, Mrs. Frankie, Victoria Harrop, Debbie Harvey, Andree Hoogendorn, Willi Kalt, Karen Keppel, Barbara Lyall, Karen MacDonald, Bonnie McDougall, Kay McKie, Phyllis Pollock, Mrs. Rosendal, Elizabeth Simmons, Mrs. Steele, Pat Wahl, Mary Jane Walzak, Mrs. Ward
Construction Crew: Richard Dawson, John Kabel, Gladys Phillips, Karen Sanvido, Toad Watson, Mike Willis, with help from: JoAnn Argue, Alan Card, Carol Ann Corner, Doug Evans, Renata Kraszewski, Mike Milliner, Russ Milliner, Joanne Reynen, Tony Sirro, Brian Skerrett, Karen Watson
Metal Construction: Alan Card, Chris Watson
Lighting Crew: Allison Christie, John Rodd, Kevin Street
Lighting Installation: JoAnn Argue, Paul Carpagnaro, Alan Card, Allison Christie, Tim Martin, Janet McLean, Heather Murray, Beaker Norman, Virginia Rigby, John Rodd, Scott Spidell, Kevin Street, Anne Weiler
Set Painters: JoAnn Argue, Marie-Anne Buitenhuis, Alan Card, Susan McSherry, Robin Newbury, Gladys Phillips, Joanne Reynen, Bruce Sayant with help from: Kelly Diane Card, Rob Goodale, Shirley Scott, Sandra Thibeau, Mike Willis
Stage Dressing & Set Decoration: JoAnn Argue, Wynne Christie, Robin Newbury, Bruce Sayant
Prompter: Karen Sanvido
Make-up Crew: Geoff Adlington, Marie-Anne Buitenhuis, Karen Lawrenson, Julie Furfaro, Lana Lamb, Ann Weiler
Property Crew: David Caron, Wynne Christie, Mary Coleman, Line Donald, Rosemary Kennedy, Simon Liebovitz, Debbie McKellar, Robin Newbury, Nicky Spira, Mary Steele
Box Office Staff: Heather Akin, Bill Blackie, Cherylene Blackie, Carol Blythe, David Blythe, Ellen Bowden, Pauline Breitman, Mary Coleman, Beth Farrier, Marilyn Gifford, Rosemary Hammond, Andre Hoogendorn, Martin Hoogendorn, Beth Laurie, Janet McLean, Joan Miller, Russ Milliner, Stephen O'Connell, Mary Pickford, Roberta Porter, Pauline Rea, Virginia Rigby, Kim Seifred, Kate Swackhammer, Ralph Swackhammer, Fran Taylor, June Trento, Pat Wahl, Paula Washkurak, Frank Zotter
Photography: Ross Davidson-Pilon
Foyer Display: Kelly Diane Card, Stephen O'Connell, Virginia Rigby
Transportation: Alan Card, Chris Watson, Toad Watson, Mike Willis
Programme: Kim Seifried
Programme Advertising: Simon Leibovitz, Wayne Mizen, Virginia Rigby

RCMPI Board (1983/1984)

President Wayne Mizen
Recording Secretary Stephen O'Connell
Membership Secretary Sylvia Hunter
Treasurer Rosemary Hammond

Bill Blackie, Wynne Christie, Carol Ann Corner, Simon Liebovitz, Bill McKie, Caroline Oldacre, Pauline Rea, Virginia Rigby, Tom Slater