Royal City Musical Productions Inc

Back to the main page
See details of our shows

Guys and Dolls main page


Guys and Dolls
Home

Cast

Nicely-Nicely Johnson Ralph Swackhammer
Benny Southstreet William Blackie
Rusty Charlie Richard Dawson
Sgt. Sarah Brown Joan E. Miller
Harry The Horse Warren Trask
Nathan Detroit Tom Slater
Lieutenant Brannigan Gary Bryant
Miss Adelaide Anne Monkhouse
Sky Masterton David Lamble
Uncle Arvide David Blythe
Joey Biltmore Dennis W. Horn
Mimi Nicola Finlay
General Cartwright Wynne Christie
Big Jule Bruce Taylor
Male Dancers

David Akin, Richard Dawson, Chris Evans, Bruce Maxwell, Glen Peloso, Brad Sinclair, Brian Skerrett Jr., Frank Zotter

Female Dancers

Kathryn Akin, Christie Carson, Carla Collins, Pam Dunsmoor, Pam Green, Lana Lamb, Heather Murray, Madeleine Oldacre, Karen Sanvido, Yolanda Simm, Sara Todd

Mission Band

Virginia Rigby, June Trento, Mary Jane Walzak, Stephen O'Connell

Other Dolls

Poppy Blythe, Linda Place

Tourists

Marion Johnston, Russell Milliner, Phyllis Pollock

Other Crapshooters

Guy Haskell, Simon Leibovitz

Scene Changers

Ian Mollison, Jeff Morden, Chris Watson, Toad Watson

Runyonland Characters

Angus Findlay, Blair Henry, Mary Pickford, Michael Weiss

Orchestra

Conductor John Ledingham
Piccolo, Flute, Clarinet, Alto Saxophone John Price
Clarinet, Alto Saxophone Larry Moser
Oboe, English Horn, Clarinet, Tenor Saxophone David Sale
Clarinet, Tenor Saxophone Ed Steer
Bass Clarinet, Baritone Saxophone Richard Towler
Trumpets Rob Douglas, Ken Tinnish, Debbie Ashworth
French Horn Judy Sheppard
Trombone John Monkhouse
Percussion Sean White
Piano Sheila Forrester
Violins Doug Shippey, Brian Janzen, Daphne Hughes
Violincello Shelley Worden
Double Bass Bill Hughes
Rehearsal Accompanist Sylvia Hunter
Vocal Coach Gwen Heller Moisan

Production Team

Director Dennis Johnson
Musical Staging and Choreography Patricia McLeod
Musical Director John Ledingham
Producer Wayne Mizen
Set Designer Dennis W. Horn
Costume Designer Caroline Oldacre
Make-up Designer Dennis W. Horn
Lighting Designer Jeff Norman
Stage Manager Roxy Denniston
Assistant Stage Managers Jo-Ann Argue, Karen Lawrenson
Scenic Artist Dennis W. Horn
Chief Carpenters Toad Watson, Chris Watson
Properties Nicola Finlay, Robin Newbury
Publicity Barbara Albert, Pauline Rea
Box Office Manager Kim Seifried
House Manager Beth McCracken
Head Usher Rita Crosbie
Costume Assistant Sherlene Blackie
Wardrobe Mistress Lois Dessler
Hair Designer Ann Alexander
Wardrobe Crew: Caroline Oldacre, Cherylene Blackie, Lois Dessler, Virginia Buchanan-Smith, Kay McKie, Robin Newbury, Wynne Christie, Kate Swackhammer,  Margaret Mizen, Betty Crowe, Linda Macerollo, Karen Sanvido, Pat Foster, Virginia Rigby, Phyllis Pollock, Freida Steiger, Sharon Begg, Barbara Lyall, Denise Kelly, Nicola Finlay, Mary Maxwell, Hilary Alviano, Karen Evans, Elaine Kelly, Caroline Mozias, Lillian Dessler
Construction Crew: Dennis W. Horn, Toad Watson, Chris Watson, Rob Newbury, Bruce Sayant, Lloyd Dessler, Andy Seifried, Rich Dawson, Joanne Reynen, Robin Newbury, Ralph Swackhammer, Wayne Mizen Guy Haskell, Jack Crosbie, Bob Watson Jr., Brett Haskell
Metal Constructions: Walter Grose
Lighting Crew: Jeff Norman, Alan Card, Allison Christie, Benoit Grondin, Kevin Livock, Kevin Mann, John Rodd
Lighting Installation: Alan Card, Kelly Card, Allison Christie, Richard Dawson, Benoit Grondin, Kevin Livock, Kevin Mann, Rob Newbury, Jeff Norman, John Rodd, Chris Watson, Karen Watson, Lynn Labrie
Set Painters: Robin Newbury, Wynne Christie, Joanne Reynen, Toad Watson, Joyce Cortenay, Heather Murray, Rich Miziolek, Beth McCracken, Carol Ann Corner, Hilary Alviano, Mari-Anne Buitenhuis, Pam Green, JoAnn Argue, Christie Carson, Kim Perkin, Marilyn O'Krafka
Prompter: Susan McSherry
Make-up Crew: Dennis W. Horn, Lois Dessler, Debbie Spadafore, Annette Yaskowich, Gail Millar, Dale Webster, Kathie Dudnick, Kit Howitt, Tricia Zamin, Claire Langan, Jill Maddison, Tim Card
Property Crew: Mary Coleman, Margaret Mizen, Poppy Blythe
Box Office Assistants: Kim Seifried, Carol Blythe, David Blythe, Nancy Blythe, Andy Seifried, Robin Newbury, Mary Pickford, Norine Blythe, Fran Taylor, Rosemary Hammond, Margaret Mizen, Ruth Ann Haskell, Ralph Swackhammer, Cherylene Blackie, June Trento, Mary Coleman
Photography: Don Hamilton
Foyer Display: Caroline Oldacre, Pauline Rea
Transportation: Alan Card, Mike Willis
Programme: Fran Taylor, Margaret Mizen, Kim Seifried
Programme Advertising: Wayne Mizen, David Rogers

RCMPI Board (1982-1983)

President Wayne Mizen
Past President Russell Milliner
Vice-President Roxy Denniston
Recording Secretary Kim Seifried
Membership Secretary Fran Taylor
Treasurer Rosemary Hammond

Barbara Albert, John Akin, Beth McCracken, Bill Nelson, Pauline Rea, Virginia Rigby